On November 21 the French-Azerbaijani University (ASOİU) hosted a seminar titled “Higher education expectations”, organized by the Ministry of Education. The seminar was attended by ministry and media representatives, educational experts, heads of press services of higher education institutions.
Yagub Piriyev, Head of the Department of Science, Higher and Secondary Specialized Education at the Ministry of Education, made a presentation on “Analyzing the results of student admission”.
Delivering a speech at the event, representative of Clarivate Analytics in Azerbaijan Aygun Babazade said as a result of collaboration with the world's leading scientific platform Web of Science the number of teachers and students of Azerbaijani universities having their articles indexed in this scientific database has increased by 57%. The event ended up with the Q&A session.