• Director, Vazeh Asgarov
• General Secretary, Charlotte Payen
• UFAZ Coordinator in Strasbourg University, Eckhart Hötzel
Director General, Secretary General, and Coordinator implement decisions of the Steering Committee and recommendations of the Scientific Committee and deal with daily administrative and technical issues.
Teaching staff
Professors of French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) include international academic staff of high qualified French and Azerbaijani professors delivering lectures in the English language, selected and approved in collaboration with Strasbourg University.
Throughout the 4 years of the program:
• 50% of the lectures are delivered by teachers invited from Strasbourg University
• the other 50% of the lectures are delivered by high-level Azerbaijani teachers thoroughly selected by Strasbourg University
Permanent teaching team
The permanent teaching team of UFAZ University consists of teachers providing lectures in technical subjects (computer science, mathematics, physics, and chemistry) and language lessons (English, French).
Professors of Strasbourg University, permanently based in Baku, work in close collaboration with Azerbaijani teachers. They are focused on courses of the first two years of the program.
Short term invited professors
Starting from the year 2017 / 2018 professors from French universities are sent for 2 weeks seminars to UFAZ, to deliver specialty courses in scientific disciplines.
Vacant Positions to start as of  the 15th of September 2017: