Dear Students, Colleagues, Partners,
Dear Friends!
UFAZ was created under the initiative of the presidents of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the French Republic.
UFAZ is an unprecedented unique higher educational institution not only in Azerbaijan but also in the whole region. The uniqueness of UFAZ - that it allows the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan to get higher education in their motherland without leaving their country accordingly to the academic and scientific standards of France.
The Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, together with the Universities of Strasbourg and Rennes1, are very proud of their contributions to the development of such a noble and honourable project as UFAZ and are doing their best to justify the trust shown by their institutional partners, Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France.
The 4 specialties taught at UFAZ since September 2016 (Geophysical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Sciences and Oil and Gas Engineering) are highly needed specialties worldwide,  and especially nowadays to support the economic diversification of Azerbaijan.
Students of UFAZ will have the unique opportunities to have professors from France here in Baku, to gain a high-quality education in technical sciences, thanks to the use of the rich e-libraries of Strasbourg and Rennes1 universities as well as modern laboratories. Students graduating from UFAZ will furthermore receive two diplomas – ASOIU and Strasbourg or Rennes1 universities accordingly.
I wish to all the newcomers in this university to work hard and heartfully in order to achieve a successful education and I wish good luck and success to all the partners of UFAZ!