Admission for Master’s degrees
Admission for Master’s degrees at UFAZ
Academic year 2022 / 2023
Only students who obtained more than  50  points (on 100 points) during the State Examination organized by the State Examination Center (SEC), can take part in the second UFAZ entrance exam organized and structured by the University of Strasbourg in Baku.
The UFAZ entrance exam is available only in the English language.
It is open to all the Bachelor graduates of Azerbaijan. However, candidates from Azerbaijani and Russian sectors should provide IELTS 6.5 / 80 TOEFL certificate.
The UFAZ entrance exam is a Multiple Choice Question Exam that includes questions based on the chosen Master specialties:
1. Chemical engineering / Physical chemistry
2. Applied Computer Sciences (Big Data and Artificial intelligence)
3. Geosciences
Admission ranking to UFAZ is based only on the UFAZ exam results (SEC results are not taken into account for the ranking), that are published by the UFAZ special commission, under the supervision of the experts of Strasbourg University.
Students who take the UFAZ entrance exam for a Master’s degree program and that are not selected will still have the possibility to apply to other higher educational institutions in Azerbaijan.