A meeting with the AUF and the Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce took place at UFAZ
On June 23, a meeting took place at French-Azerbaijani University with Dr. Mohamed Ketata, Regional Director of the Francophone Universities Agency (AUF) who visits Baku at the invitation of UFAZ and Zibar Huseynova, General Director of the Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCIAF).
Welcoming the guests, UFAZ Executive Director Vazeh Askerov provided information about UFAZ's cooperation with both AUF and CCIAF.
Dr. Ketata expressed the AUF's intention to establish 50 Francophone career centers around the world, noting that such a center will also be opened in Baku. The center will support personal development and career support for French-speaking students studying at both UFAZ and other universities.
Zibar Huseynova informed about the activities of CCIAF and the contribution of 50 member companies to the internship and career development of students.
Since 2017 UFAZ and ASOIU are full members of AUF, which unites more than 1,000 universities in more than 120 countries.