A new academic year kicked off at UFAZ
On September 12, the new academic year for both master and bachelor students kicked off at the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ).
In the fall semester of 2022/2023, in addition to local teachers, permanent foreign faculty of UFAZ, as well as invited professors from the University of Strasbourg and Rennes 1 University will conduct face-to-face education. 6 French teachers work at UFAZ on a permanent basis. During the year, more than 120 invited professors and teachers will join the education process.
UFAZ is celebrating its 6th anniversary this year and currently, a total of 685 students (578 at the bachelor's level and 107 at the master's level) study at the university.
According to the pandemic rules, students who have turned 18 years old will have to show at least the 1st dose of vaccine or an immunity certificate. UFAZ graduates receive diplomas from ASOIU and University of Strasbourg and Rennes 1 University of France.