Two teams of UFAZ have advanced to “Realization” stage of the “CanSat Azerbaijan 2020”
Two teams of UFAZ  have advanced to “Realization” stage of the “CanSat Azerbaijan 2020”
Two teams of UFAZ (Canopus and CyberSpace) have entered in “Realization” round of the student satellite modelling competition “CanSat Azerbaijan 2020”, jointly initiated by Azercosmos and the Ministry of Education.
15 teams from 9 educational institutions took part in the “Design” stage of the competition and only 10 of  them have advanced to the next stage.
The teams made presentations of their mock-ups through the ZOOM online platform.
Evaluation of presentations was carried out by experts of CanSat Azerbaijan project in accordance with the competition’s evaluation criterias.
Two teams of UFAZ - Canopus and CyberSpace are among the selected.
“CanSat Azerbaijan” competition, which is organized among the students, aims to promote the space industry and develop local specialists by improving their knowledge and skills. The problems, faced by the participants, require and develop theoretical and practical knowledge in the engineering areas, such as electronics, mechanics and programming.
The competition concentrates on the development of a small satellite model by the participants. The model, dropped from the predetermined height, sends telemetry to the ground station, receives commands and carries out its mission.