UFAZ announced the results of its bachelor’s admission exam
French-Azerbaijani University announced the results of the admission exam for its bachelor's degree programs for the academic year of 2023/2024 that took place on August 4.
In total 421 candidates registered for the UFAZ admission exam and 372 of the registrants took part in the admission exam. According to the final results, all 160 places offered by UFAZ are full. 60 students were admitted to Computer Science, 35 to Chemical Engineering, 35 to Oil and Gas Engineering, and 30 students to Geophysical Engineering specialities.
Nazrin Aliyeva got the highest score in the admission exam organized by the University of Strasbourg. Scoring 67 points out of a possible 100 points, she chose the Computer Science specialty of UFAZ.
In recent years, as a result of the educational and support campaign conducted by UFAZ for young girls to acquire engineering qualifications, the number of girls showing interest in the university is increasing. Thus, 44% of newly admitted students (70 people) are girls. This ratio is 62.86% in Chemical Engineering, 53.33% in Geophysics, 37.14% in Oil and Gas engineering, and 31.6% in Computer Science.
Acting Rector of ASOIU Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, scientific expert of UFAZ, Professor of the Strasbourg University Pierre Collet and other representatives observed the examination process.
The approved list of applicants with successful results in the exam was submitted to the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Ministry of Science and Education, in turn, will submit the names of the students admitted to UFAZ to the State Examination Center, and they will not participate in the competition for other higher educational institutions .