UFAZ organized its first admission exam to Master’s Degree Program 2020
On June 8, at 12:00 French-Azerbaijani University successfully organized its first admission exam to its Master’s Degree Program for the academic year of 2020-2021.
In order to prevent the spread of the disease during the coronavirus (Covid-19) pandemic, rooms were filled with a maximum of 10-12 individuals. The exam was organized in accordance with the instructions by Ministry of Education and the rules of the special quarantine regime following necessary preventive measures such as social distancing and hygiene.
For its edition of Master’s Degree Program 151 of 171 initial applicants were approved for the examination stage. 60 of approved applicants are UFAZ graduates, while the other 91 applicants represent various Azerbaijani universities.
65 of approved applicants applied for Applied Computer Science speciality, while 43 applied for Chemical Engineering/ Physical Chemistry, and the other 43 for Geosciences.
The top SEC score among applicants is 93, and the average SEC score is 70.
Number of students who have been registered but are currently outside of Baku stands at 35. UFAZ will assist all those students to get permission to visit Baku and to take part in admission exam.
Exam lasted 150 minutes and students answered questions related to the specialties of Chemical engineering / Physical chemistryApplied Computer Sciences (Big Data and Artificial intelligence), and Geosciences in English language.
Exam results will be announced on June 11.
Confirmation and final registration of candidates will take place on June 11-13. Appeal of results will take place on June 12 at 09:00-12:00.
To recall, students who obtained more than  60  points (on 100 points) during the State Examination organized by the State Examination Center (SEC) had the right to apply for UFAZ Master’s Degree Programs. Applicants who take the UFAZ entrance exam and that are not selected will still have the possibility to apply to other higher educational institutions in Azerbaijan.
All 80 admitted students to the Master Program of Chemical engineering / Physical chemistryApplied Computer Sciences (Big Data and Artificial intelligence), and Geosciences will be offered governmental places at UFAZ. Graduates of UFAZ Master’s Degree Programs will receive two national diplomas from both Unistra and ASOIU.
Professors of the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) include international academic staff of highly qualified French and Azerbaijani professors selected and approved in collaboration with Strasbourg University and deliver lectures in English language.