UFAZ selected winners of Movsum bay Khanlarov Scholarship
French-Azerbaijani University identified list of students received scholarship named after Movsum bay Khanlarov for this academic year.
The scholarship is meant for second, third, and fourth-year bachelor, one in each speciality, and second-year master students, two in each speciality with the total of 18 students.
The jury selected the recipients of the scholarship award with the purpose of motivating students and helping them with financial aid.
The students in each specialty with highest results for the 2021/2022 academic year have been granted the scholarship.
In 1883, at the age of 26, Movsum bey Khanlarov successfully defended his PhD. thesis at the Scientific Council of the University of Strasbourg (Unistra) and earned a doctorate in Chemical Sciences. Thus, it is not accidental that UFAZ established a scholarship in 2019 named after Movsum bay Khanlarov,the first Azerbaijani to receive a doctorate degree from the Unistra.
The amount of the scholarship, named after Movsum bay Khanlarov, consists of 130 AZN for bachelor and 150 AZN for master students. It will cover the duration from July 1 2022 until January 31, 2023. The scholarship covers an academic year and is funded by the state budget. Execution of this scholarship does not exclude the right of a scholarship holder to receive other scholarships and grants provided by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.