UFAZ students received certificates for successful completion ofspecial UFAZ training module co-organized with Thales
Toward the end of the 2019/2020 academic year, 10 students of UFAZ were awarded with certificates for successfuly completing a special training module on automation and computer technologies in transportoffered in cooperation with THALES.
In September 2018, UFAZ, together with THALES, developed a special training module dedicated to automation and computer technologies in transport. The objectives of the module were to support UFAZ in expansion of its educational program and develop modern and promising specialties as well as provide students with appropriate  practical knowledge and skills to meet the job requirements upon  graduation.
From the 2018 fall semester on, 10 undergraduate students from UFAZ Computer Science Program participated in this new module designed specifically for them. During the training, students received comprehensive information about the main directions of the company's projects in the field of aerospace, space, ground transport and defense security. As part of the module’s practical work, students took part in a field trip in April 2019 to the Avtovagzal metro station and had the opportunity to experience how train routes are automatically controlled by using unique software.
At the end of this training module, students were divided into two groups to deliver their projects. Students who successfully submitted their projects received special certificates on the THALES course as an elective subject.
Expressing his gratitude for the cooperation with UFAZ, THALES Azerbaijan Technical Director, Mr. Michael Malinovsky underlined that the project was mutually beneficial for both parties:
“UFAZ is a university that meets high academic standards and provides quality education. It strives to be a leadingcollege and involve the most experienced and knowledgeable professors from both France and Azerbaijan. At the same time, the students here are talented, ambitious and hard-working. In this regard, we, THALES, see UFAZ as a successful partner and hope for the high achievements in our joint productive activities.  This cooperation is mutually beneficial: contributing to the brand awareness of THALES and new promising technologies that the company can introduce in Azerbaijan. We look forward to the development of this partnership. Its directions may be diverse as we involve UFAZ students in the learning process and possibly provide internship opportunities in various THALES projects.”
With global presence in 56 countries and world-class technology, THALES is a global leader when it comes to safety and reliability systems, modern computer systems in transport. The cooperation between UFAZ, THALES and Baku Metro started with a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in May 2018.