UFAZ students won the 1st place at "Energy and the Fourth Industrial Revolution" Hackathon
On September 9-11, 2022, the State Oil Company (SOCAR) and the Analysis and Coordination Center of the Fourth Industrial Revolution (4SIM) under and the Ministry of Economy jointly organized the "Energy and the Fourth Industrial Revolution" Hackathon at Baku Higher Oil School.
"Hydroponics" team - 3rd-year Chemical Engineering students of UFAZ Murad Israfilov and Razi Allahverdiyev ( also an intern of the Research and Development Center of the Space Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan), Azercosmos engineer of Electrical and Electronics Nurlan Rahimli, 3rd year law student of Baku State University Gulnaz Nagizadeh and "Saffron Group" restaurant chain graphic designer Jamal Mirzayev won 1st place and was rewarded with 5000 AZN.
The project developed by the team was "Organization of intelligent irrigation and soil analysis systems in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, Agriculture". The main goal of the project was to solve problems such as saving energy and water, measuring salinization and erosion of farmland, minimal use of human resources, preventing uneven irrigation of the area due to the relief, increasing productivity without irrigation and fertilization. The team developed both the hardware and software of the initial prototype within 56 hours.
To note, more than 700 people (140 teams) applied to the hackathon, and 75 people (15 teams) successfully passed the selection and were admitted to the final stage.
The main goal of the hackathon is to support innovative ideas in order to apply "green" and digital energy technologies, expand the use of renewable energy resources and strengthen energy security in Azerbaijan, especially in Eastern Zangezur and Karabakh economic regions.
At the hackathon, energy and the internet of things, energy and artificial intelligence, energy and digital economy, categories were offered.